A 200-hour YTT in Bali costs $1,500 to $4,000 in tuition for 2026, with most quality programs landing between $1,800 and $2,800 including shared accommodation and some meals. Once you add flights, visa fees, daily food, transport, and Yoga Alliance registration, the realistic all-in budget runs from about $3,000 (lean) to $6,500 (comfortable). The biggest variable is your home country. Flights drive everything.
Most schools advertise a single tuition number, and that number rarely tells the full story. A student arriving from London can spend twice the headline price by the time they fly home. A traveller from Sydney can spend less than half what someone from New York spends, even at the exact same school.
This guide breaks down the real cost of a 200-hour YTT in Bali in 2026. Tuition tiers. What’s bundled and what isn’t. Hidden line items most students forget. Flight, visa, and daily living costs from official 2026 sources. Three budget scenarios so you can build your own number with confidence. If you want a wider view of the program itself, our complete 200-hour YTT Bali guide covers curriculum, formats, and what to expect.

How Much Does a 200-Hour YTT in Bali Cost in 2026?
A 200-hour Yoga Alliance certified YTT in Bali typically costs between $1,500 and $4,000 in tuition for 2026. Budget programs start at $1,500 to $2,000, mid-range schools sit at $2,000 to $2,800, and premium schools with private accommodation or beachfront locations charge $2,800 to $4,000 or more.
Schools vary widely on what they include. Some quote tuition only. Others bundle accommodation, two daily meals, training materials, and excursions into a single price. The Bali YTT market offers programs ranging from USD 1,500 to USD 4,000, with most quality offerings clustering in the middle.
Here’s how the three pricing tiers break down across real 2026 schools.
| Tier | Price band | Real 2026 examples | Typical inclusions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget | $1,500–$2,000 | Affordable ashram-style schools in Ubud | Tuition + shared dorm + 1 daily meal |
| Mid | $2,000–$2,800 | House of Om ($2,125 with early bird), Akira Yoga ($1,795) | Tuition + private/twin room + 2 daily meals |
| Premium | $2,800–$4,000+ | All Yoga Training Bali ($2,950–$3,150 on Nusa Lembongan) | Tuition + premium accommodation + most meals + extras |
Location matters. Programs in Canggu and Nusa Lembongan typically run higher than equivalent Ubud schools. If you want to keep tuition under $2,000, our guide to affordable Bali YTT programs under $2,000 compares verified schools at the lower end of the market.
What Does the Tuition Fee Actually Include?
Most Bali YTT tuition fees include training, course materials, a Yoga Alliance certificate, accommodation for the duration of the program, and one or two daily meals. Tuition almost never includes flights, visa fees, off-day food, drinks, weekend tourism, or Yoga Alliance registration.
The phrase “all-inclusive” varies a lot between schools. Always check the fine print before you compare two prices.
Almost Always Included
- Yoga Alliance certified training (200 hours)
- Course manuals, anatomy charts, philosophy texts
- Shared or twin-shared accommodation
- One or two daily meals (usually breakfast and lunch)
- Certificate of completion
- One weekly cultural activity or excursion
Almost Never Included
- International flights
- Visa fee and tourist levy (~$45 total)
- Yoga Alliance registration ($115 first year)
- Dinner on most days
- Drinks (coffee, smoothies, alcohol)
- Off-day transport, scooter rental, Grab rides
- Travel insurance
- Single room upgrade ($400–$1,000)
Here’s how three real 2026 schools compare on what their headline price covers.
| School | Tuition (early bird) | Accommodation | Meals included | Class size |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Yoga Training Bali (Lembongan) | $2,950–$3,150 | 23 nights, free for first 10 sign-ups | Snacks and drinks | Max 22 |
| House of Om (Ubud) | $2,125 (15% early bird) | Included, between two rivers | 3 vegan meals daily | Small group |
| Akira Yoga (Lembongan) | $1,795 | 27-day onsite | Included | Small group |



Hidden Costs Most Students Forget About
Tuition is only half the story. The other half is everything that happens between landing in Denpasar and flying home. These line items rarely show up in school brochures, but they add up to $300 to $700 across a typical four-week training.
- Travel insurance: $30–$80 per month for the trip
- Local SIM or eSIM with data: $10–$25
- Scooter rental: ~$5–$8 per day plus petrol
- Weekend tourism: Gili Islands trip, Mt Batur sunrise hike, Ubud excursions
- Course extras: Reiki add-ons, sound healing, extra massage
- Tips at the school, often expected for staff on the final day
- Single room upgrade: typically $400–$1,000 above shared
- USD-to-IDR payment processing fees: roughly 2–3% on card
The tip line catches a lot of students off guard. Many Bali schools quietly expect a 5% gratuity on accommodation costs, paid to the housekeeping team on graduation day. Build it into your buffer so it doesn’t feel like a surprise.
Flights, Visa, and the Bali Tourism Levy: Your Arrival Costs
A round-trip flight to Bali in 2026 costs $550 to $1,500 from the US, £600 to £900 from the UK, and AUD 400 to 700 from Australia. The Bali Visa on Arrival costs IDR 500,000 (~$32), plus a mandatory IDR 150,000 (~$10) tourist levy added in 2024. A 30-day extension costs another IDR 500,000.
Flights are usually the biggest variable in your total budget. They’re also the easiest to lower if you’re flexible on timing.
| Origin | Round trip range (2026) | Cheapest month |
|---|---|---|
| US East Coast | $960–$1,527 average | January |
| US West Coast | From $554 | January |
| UK / Europe | £600–£900 | February |
| Australia (Sydney) | AUD 400–700 | February |
These figures match 2026 averages reported by Cheapflights and recent Skyscanner data. January is consistently the cheapest month from the US. July is the most expensive, with average fares hitting $1,527.
For visas, Indonesia offers a 30-day Visa on Arrival to citizens of over 90 countries. The fee is IDR 500,000 (~$32 USD) and can be paid at Ngurah Rai Airport in Denpasar or applied for online before you fly. Since February 2024, the Indonesian government also collects a IDR 150,000 (~$10) Bali tourism levy through the official Love Bali platform.
If your training runs longer than 30 days (most do), you can extend the VOA once for another 30 days at the same fee. Total visa cost for a 28-day training plus a few extra days: about $42 to $45.
Apply for your Visa on Arrival only through the official Indonesian e-Visa portal. Several scam sites charge double the official fee. The real fee is IDR 500,000, payable in IDR or by Visa, Mastercard, or JCB.
Daily Living Costs: Food, Transport, and Off-Day Spending
Even when meals are “included,” they usually only cover breakfast and lunch on training days. Dinner, weekends, and off-days are on you. Bali stays affordable in 2026, but prices have climbed since 2022.
| Item | Budget | Mid-range | Comfortable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warung meal (nasi campur, satay) | $2 | $3 | – |
| Café meal (Ubud / Canggu cafés) | – | $7 | $14 |
| Coffee or smoothie | $1 | $2.50 | $4 |
| Scooter rental (per day) | $5 | $6 | $8 + petrol |
| Grab car ride (short) | $1.50 | $2.50 | $4 |
| Daily off-day total | $15 | $25 | $40 |
A meal at a local warung (small family-run eatery) costs 25,000 to 60,000 IDR ($1.50 to $4) for a generous portion of nasi campur or babi guling. A café meal in Ubud or Canggu runs $6 to $14. Fine dining in Seminyak hits $30 or more per person.
YTT students who eat lunch at the school and skip beach clubs typically stay in the $20 to $30 range on off-days. Budget at least $300 to $500 across a 24-day training for off-day food, drinks, and minor transport. If you want to weekend-trip to the Gili Islands or Mt Batur, add $150 to $300 per excursion.

Do You Need to Pay Yoga Alliance Separately?
Yes, if you want to use the RYT-200 designation. Your training certificate is included in tuition, but Yoga Alliance registration is a separate $115 in the first year ($50 one-off plus $65 annual). After year one, you pay $65 per year to keep your registration active. Registration is optional but expected by most studios.
There’s a difference between completing a 200-hour training and being a Registered Yoga Teacher. The training certificate is what your school issues. The RYT-200 designation is what Yoga Alliance issues, and it requires you to register, sign their official ethical commitment, and pay annual dues.
If you’re not planning to teach at established studios, registration is genuinely optional. But for $115 in year one, most graduates pay it just to keep doors open at gyms, studios, and retreat centres that ask for the credential.
The Realistic Total: Three Budget Scenarios for 2026
Here’s the all-in math for a 24-day 200-hour YTT in Bali, by budget level. Use these as starting brackets and adjust for your origin country and travel style.
| Cost line | Lean ($) | Mid ($) | Comfortable ($) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition | 1,800 | 2,400 | 3,500 |
| Flights (round trip) | 700 | 1,000 | 1,500 |
| Visa + tourist levy | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Off-day food + drinks | 250 | 400 | 700 |
| Transport (scooter + Grab) | 80 | 120 | 200 |
| Travel insurance | 40 | 70 | 120 |
| Yoga Alliance registration | 0 | 115 | 115 |
| Buffer + extras (tips, gear, weekend trips) | 100 | 200 | 400 |
| TOTAL | ~$3,015 | ~$4,350 | ~$6,580 |
2026 inflation traps to plan around: dry-season flight surges (May to August can add $200 to $400 to a US round trip), single-room upgrades quoted only after you arrive, and weekend Gili trips that can cost $150 to $300 in a single weekend.
You can lower the bill three ways. Book early to lock in early-bird discounts (15% to 30% is common). Choose a hybrid YTT format that splits self-paced online study with a shorter Bali residency. Travel in November, January, or February when flights and accommodation are cheapest.
The Bottom Line
Three takeaways from the math.
First, tuition is roughly half the real cost of a Bali YTT in 2026. Plan for the other half before you book.
Second, flights are the single biggest variable. Same school, same dates, two students from different countries can have a $1,000 swing in their final budgets.
Third, “what’s included” matters more than the headline price. A $2,800 program with a private room and full board often costs less in total than an $1,800 tuition-only program once you add accommodation, meals, and extras.
Use a comparison tool before you book.
Ready to compare schools by total cost?
YTTinBali shows you what’s really included before you pay a deposit. Filter by price, location, and what’s bundled to find the best value for your trip.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a 200-hour YTT in Bali cheaper than doing one at home?
For most students, yes. A 200-hour YTT in the US or Western Europe typically runs $3,000 to $5,000 for tuition only, with no accommodation or meals. In Bali, $2,000 to $3,000 buys you tuition plus 24 nights of accommodation and most meals. Even after flights and visa, students from the US, UK, and Australia usually save money compared to training at home.
Can I do a 200-hour YTT in Bali for under $2,000?
Yes. Several Yoga Alliance certified programs in Bali charge between $1,500 and $1,999 for tuition with shared accommodation and one daily meal included. Quality varies, so check trust scores and student reviews before booking. Our guide to affordable Bali YTT programs compares verified options under $2,000.
Do tuition fees usually include food and accommodation?
In Bali, most tuition packages include shared or twin-shared accommodation for the full course (typically 24 nights) plus one or two daily meals. Dinner, drinks, and weekend food are usually not included. Always confirm exactly what’s bundled before paying a deposit.
How long should I budget the trip for, including time after the course?
A 200-hour YTT in Bali typically runs 21 to 28 days. Most schools recommend arriving two days early to acclimatise and budgeting at least three to seven days after to rest and explore the island. A four-week trip is the practical minimum, though many students stay six weeks total.
Are early-bird discounts worth waiting for?
Yes. Most Bali schools offer 15% to 30% off if you book three to six months ahead. House of Om offers a 15% early bird, and All Yoga Bali offers savings of $700 to $1,000 for four-month-advance bookings. Booking late often means paying full price and losing access to the most popular dates.